K&G Distribution Ltd
Registered name: K&G DISTRIBUTION LTD
Part of Ipcom Nv groupK&G Distribution Ltd made £17.1m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
K&G Distribution Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £17.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.1m profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in North Shields; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Shields, North East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “By virtue of their combined majority shareholding, the directors control the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.4m | £16.6m | £17.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.3m | £11.7m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.9m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 48 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 6.2% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 30.6% | 29.5% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £320k | £346k | £305k |
| Profit per employee | £31.7k | £21.6k | £19.1k |
| Cash conversion | −35.2% | −91.3% | −41.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.7% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.1% | ▲3.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £181k | £656k | £440k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £530k | £737k | £882k |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £9m | £10m |
| Debtors | £4.3m | £5m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £190k | £239k | £322k |
| Cash from operations | −£579k | −£1.4m | −£583k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £305k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −41.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £440k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £322k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £882k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipcom Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ipcom United Kingdom Limited75–100%
- Isopartner UK Limited75–100%
- K&G Distribution Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Industrial Procurement Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insulation Energy Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tinman Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Behling Insulation Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dam Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insulation & Buoyancy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keithya LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mwi Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Olivewood LimitedHarrow · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £435k
- Staff
- 29
- W.& H.s.emery Company LimitedLiverpool · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £75.5k
- Staff
- 56
- Bence Roofing Supplies LimitedCheltenham · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 37
- Blue Bay Building Products LimitedWarwick · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 46
- Bryson Products LimitedCoulsdon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 60
- Independent Slate Supplies LimitedSaltash · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £968k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.