Tinman Supplies Ltd
Registered name: TINMAN SUPPLIES LTD
Part of Ipcom Nv groupTinman Supplies Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £89.4k and 16 employees.
Tinman Supplies Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £89.4k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in North Shields; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Shields, North East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tinman Supplies Ltd’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £89.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 17 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲466.7% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.5k | £20.9k | £19.6k |
| Net assets | £256k | £227k | £89.4k |
| Fixed assets | £154k | £115k | £97.3k |
| Current assets | £212k | £284k | £308k |
| Debtors | £95k | £111k | £90.2k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £89.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £19.6k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £97.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipcom Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ipcom United Kingdom Limited75–100%
- Isopartner UK Limited75–100%
- K&G Distribution Ltd75–100%
- Tinman Supplies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Industrial Procurement Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insulation Energy Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Independent Forgings & Alloys LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 276
- Optima Stainless LimitedKing's Lynn · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 140
- Coverworld UK LimitedChesterfield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Symmetry Medical Sheffield Ltd.Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 273
- Cramlington Precision Forge LimitedHarrow · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £830k
- Staff
- 90
- Thos. C. Wild LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.