Johnsons Nurseries (Roecliffe) Limited
Registered name: JOHNSONS NURSERIES (ROECLIFFE) LIMITED
Part of Johnsons Nurseries (Holdings) Limited groupJohnsons Nurseries (Roecliffe) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £2.5k.
Johnsons Nurseries (Roecliffe) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £2.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Johnsons Nurseries (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Johnsons Nurseries (Roecliffe) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.9k | £5.8k | £6.2k | £6.2k |
| Net assets | £38 | £723 | £1.5k | £2.5k |
| Fixed assets | £259k | £252k | £246k | £240k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲72%
- Now £2.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £6.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £240k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Johnsons Nurseries (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Johnsons Nurseries (Roecliffe) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Johnsons Nurseries LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £102k
- Johnsons Nurseries (Cattal) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnsons Nurseries (Newlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnsons Nurseries (Thornville) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.