Berry Farming Limited
Registered name: BERRY FARMING LIMITED
Part of Terradace Holdings Limited groupBerry Farming Limited made £6.3m revenue and a £839k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Berry Farming Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £6.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £839k and 107 employees. The company is classified under “growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £5.5m | £6.9m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | −£204k | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | −£2.9m | −£1.4m | −£2.4m | −£4.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | −£1.5m | −£2.6m | −£4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £590k | £729k | £413k | −£839k |
| Profit (best available) | £590k | £729k | £413k | −£839k |
| Staff costs | £786k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 94 | 127 | 107 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.3% | 13.3% | 6% | −13.3% |
| Gross margin | −8.1% | 38.2% | 36.8% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £38.5k | £58.5k | £54.5k | £59k |
| Profit per employee | £8.9k | £7.8k | £3.3k | −£7.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲116.5% | ▲25.8% | ▼8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲23.5% | ▼43.4% | ▼303.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲42.4% | ▲35.1% | ▼15.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.8k | £36.3k | £2.6m | £32.1k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.6m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.6m | £15.1m | £16.5m | £16.1m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £825k | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £1m | £2.9k | £401k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £289k | £314k | £384k | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 255.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £32.1k
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 107
- Deferred income
- ▲293%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £16.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Terradace Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Agriculture Investments Limited75–100%
- Berry Farming Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Agriculture Espana LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cherry Growers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Domum Agrum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plum Growers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rudford Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A J Busby LimitedStafford · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 90
- Cottage Farms (Horsmonden) LimitedTonbridge · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 113
- Thompson Bros. (Esher) LimitedSurrey · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £259k
- Staff
- 227
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£839k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.