Strawson Produce Ltd
Registered name: STRAWSON PRODUCE LTD
Part of Strawson Group Limited groupStrawson Produce Ltd made £46.2m revenue and £371k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Strawson Produce Ltd’s revenue was £46.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £371k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Newark; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newark, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28m | £42.4m | £39.8m | £46.2m |
| Cost of sales | £27.8m | £37.7m | £36.3m | £39.8m |
| Gross profit | £280k | £4.7m | £3.5m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | −£558k | £454k | £448k | £550k |
| Profit before tax | −£624k | £333k | £296k | £371k |
| Profit after tax | −£505k | £275k | £222k | £371k |
| Profit (best available) | −£505k | £275k | £222k | £371k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £3m | £3.1m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 1% | 11% | 8.8% | 14% |
| Revenue per employee | £14m | £21.2m | £13.3m | £9.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£253k | £138k | £73.9k | £74.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | −78.9% | 418.8% | −759.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲51.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £110k | £452k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £270k | £546k | £767k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £9.7m | £12.3m | £13.6m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £3.6m | £5.6m | £6.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £4.6m | £713k | £4.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£44.2k | −£358k | £1.9m | −£4.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £74.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −759.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.1m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Strawson Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Strawson Produce Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Strawson LimitedRev. £24.9m · Profit £805k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- FGS Agri LimitedAshford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 232
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- S.M. Bayne & Company LimitedFife · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 963
- Strawson LimitedNewark · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £805k
- Staff
- 173
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Frederick Hiam,limitedBrandon · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £371k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.