Wescott Group Limited
Registered name: WESCOTT GROUP LIMITED
Part of Vulcan Topco Limited groupWescott Group Limited made £21.4m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Wescott Group Limited’s revenue grew 74% to £21.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.3m profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.3m | £21.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £6.9m | £9.1m | £16.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.6m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£581k | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£769k | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £131k | £126k | £127k | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £131k | £126k | £127k | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 12.9% | 24.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £214k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £22.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲73.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▲0.6% | ▲1685% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £300 | £300 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £2.4m | −£4.5k | −£8.4k | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | — | £233k | £570 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £214k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan Midco Limited75–100%
- Coriant Group Limited75–100%
- Wescott Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Rainham Industrial Services LimitedRev. £116m · Profit £8.6m
- Zenith (Edinburgh) Holdings LimitedRev. £34m · Profit £3.6m
- Sca Group LimitedRev. £17.4m · Profit £735k
- Control Valve Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tei Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.