Zenith (Edinburgh) Holdings Limited
Registered name: ZENITH (EDINBURGH) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Vulcan Topco Limited groupZenith (Edinburgh) Holdings Limited made £34m revenue and £3.6m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Zenith (Edinburgh) Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £34m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £3.6m profit and 173 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Loanhead; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loanhead, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6m | £34m |
| Cost of sales | £17.2m | £23.9m |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 173 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £187k | £197k |
| Profit per employee | £18.6k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £197k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan Midco Limited75–100%
- Coriant Group Limited75–100%
- Zenith (Edinburgh) Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Zenith Property Conservation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenith S.a.s. LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Rainham Industrial Services LimitedRev. £116m · Profit £8.6m
- Wescott Group LimitedRev. £21.4m · Profit £2.3m
- Sca Group LimitedRev. £17.4m · Profit £735k
- Control Valve Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tei Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.