FDS Maintenance Limited
Registered name: FDS MAINTENANCE LIMITED
Part of G S a R Group Holdings Limited groupFDS Maintenance Limited made £55.9k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
FDS Maintenance Limited reported £55.9k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 63% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “fire service activities” and is based in Dartford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is GSAR Group Holdings Limited. Copies of the consolidated accounts can be obtained from 152-154 London Road, Greenhithe, United Kingdom, DA9 9JW.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £8.8k | £150k | £55.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £8.8k | £150k | £55.9k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.8k | £21.4k | £6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1597% | ▼62.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲40% | ▲28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £72.3k | £49k | £135k | £25.6k |
| Net assets | £161k | £170k | £320k | £375k |
| Current assets | £276k | £273k | £412k | £459k |
| Debtors | £170k | £144k | £99.5k | £86.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £375k
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £25.6k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G S a R Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- FDS Maintenance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- FDS Contracting LimitedRev. £11.6m · Profit −£178k
- Args Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Besafe Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Daisy Mayland Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FDS Building Services Consultancy LtdRev. — · Profit −£57.9k
- FDS Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fdsconsult(UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£25.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Acorn Fire & Security LtdBlackburn · Fire service activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 23
- Ventro LtdPlymouth · Fire service activities
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £653k
- Staff
- 141
- Concept Fire Services LtdNew Milton · Fire service activities
- Revenue
- £634k
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 1
- Zetland Fire Service LtdMaidstone · Fire service activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £95k
- Staff
- 19
- Amparar LimitedStanford-Le-Hope · Fire service activities
- Revenue
- £303k
- Profit
- £7k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £55.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.