Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13669399 · Incorporated 8 Oct 2021

Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited

Registered name: IRIS CARE GROUP (WALES) LIMITED

Part of Iris Care Group Limited group

Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited made £91.7k revenue and a £2.5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £91.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.5m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£91.7k
Growth ▼8.5%
Profit
−£2.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
−2757%
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£843k
Revenue/employee £30.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.8k£99.8k£100k£91.7k
Gross profit£20.8k£99.8k——
Operating profit——−£224k−£728k
Profit before tax−£2.4m−£5.4m−£4.2m−£2.5m
Profit after tax−£2.4m−£5.4m−£4.2m−£2.5m
Profit (best available)−£2.4m−£5.4m−£4.2m−£2.5m
Staff costs£61.4k£179k£198k£186k
Employees (average)3333
Ratios
Profit margin−11400%−5431%−4168%−2757%
Gross margin100%100%——
Revenue per employee£6.9k£33.3k£33.4k£30.6k
Profit per employee−£792k−£1.8m−£1.4m−£843k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲379.2%▲0.3%▼8.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£291k£14.2k£135k£13.7k
Net assets£19.1m£13.7m£9.5m£7m
Fixed assets—£69.2m£69.2m£69.2m
Current assets£522k£272k£417k£31.6m
Debtors£231k£257k£282k£31.6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2757%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£30.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£843k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
75472%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
34476%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼27%
Now £7m
Cash at bank
▼90%
Now £13.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £69.2m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  4. Iris Care Group (Wales) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.