Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited
Registered name: LUDLOW STREET HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupLudlow Street Healthcare Group Limited made £3.9m revenue and a £5.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £3.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £5.4m and 129 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.3m | £55m | £6.1m | £3.9m |
| Cost of sales | £38.3m | £42.6m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Gross profit | £13.1m | £12.4m | £2m | −£357k |
| Operating profit | £170k | £5.2m | £12.6k | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1m | £5m | −£1.3m | −£4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £2.9m | −£767k | −£5.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £2.9m | −£767k | −£5.4m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £3.2m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 128 | 158 | 129 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 5.3% | −12.7% | −136.6% |
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 22.6% | 32.7% | −9.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £675k | £430k | £38.4k | £30.6k |
| Profit per employee | £14.1k | £22.7k | −£4.9k | −£41.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼89% | ▼35% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲171.9% | ▼126.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲68.4% | ▲23.4% | ▼18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £842k | £97.4k | £1.7m | £453k |
| Net assets | £8.1m | £10.6m | £8.6m | £656k |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5.3m | £5.3m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £38.3m | £39.2m | £50.7m | £60.5m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £4.4m | £49.1m | £60m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −136.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −9.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£41.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 144.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1523%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼92%
- Now £656k
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £453k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £5.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited75–100%
- Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Ocean Community Services LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £5.6m
- Beechwood Court LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £914k
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.1m
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Heatherwood Court LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit −£25.6k
- Benbob Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkview Residential (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£5.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.