Ocean Community Services Limited
Registered name: OCEAN COMMUNITY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupOcean Community Services Limited made £21.1m revenue and £5.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ocean Community Services Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £21.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £5.6m profit and 381 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.4m | £18.1m | £21.4m | £21.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £11.3m | £12m | £11.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £6.8m | £9.4m | £9.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.8m | £6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.8m | £3.5m | £5.8m |
| Profit after tax | £461k | £1.4m | £3.1m | £5.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £461k | £1.4m | £3.1m | £5.6m |
| Staff costs | £7.2m | £8m | £10.2m | £10.5m |
| Employees (average) | 304 | 299 | 361 | 381 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 8% | 14.6% | 26.6% |
| Gross margin | 39.7% | 37.5% | 43.8% | 44.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £54k | £60.6k | £59.2k | £55.3k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £4.8k | £8.7k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▲18% | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲212.8% | ▲117% | ▲79.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▲20.7% | ▲5.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £204k | £141k | £896k | £936k |
| Net assets | £12.1m | £12.7m | £15.8m | £21.4m |
| Fixed assets | £25.9m | £26.2m | £27m | £31.6m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.3m | £2.1m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £766k | £413k | £899k | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £5.8k | £61.3k | £432k | £570k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 149.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £21.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £936k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 381
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £570k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £31.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited75–100%
- Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Ocean Community Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Beechwood Court LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £914k
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.1m
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Heatherwood Court LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit −£25.6k
- Benbob Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkview Residential (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Vere Care Partnership LtdLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 531
- Young Foundations LimitedDenbighshire · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 329
- Promni Health LimitedLincoln · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 359
- Heraeus Medical UK LtdNewbury · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 18
- Cherish UK LimitedBlackpool · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 676
- Alcedo Orange LimitedSouthport · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 621
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.