Beechwood Court Limited
Registered name: BEECHWOOD COURT LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupBeechwood Court Limited made £11.2m revenue and £914k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Beechwood Court Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £914k profit and 279 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £11.4m | £12.2m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £7.8m | £8.7m | £9m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £2.7m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £238k | £987k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £580k | £99.5k | £792k | £953k |
| Profit after tax | £314k | £11.4k | £704k | £914k |
| Profit (best available) | £314k | £11.4k | £704k | £914k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.3m | £7.3m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 217 | 214 | 271 | 279 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 0.1% | 5.8% | 8.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.7% | 23.6% | 25.8% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.6k | £53.1k | £44.9k | £40k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £53 | £2.6k | £3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▲7.2% | ▼8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96.4% | ▲6052% | ▲29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▲26.6% | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £364k | £314k | £592k | £105k |
| Net assets | £11.3m | £11.3m | £12m | £12.9m |
| Fixed assets | £19.2m | £19.2m | £19.2m | £19.4m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2.9m | £3.7m | £9m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £81.8k | £142k | £240k | £608k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 173.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £12.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £105k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 279
- Deferred income
- ▲154%
- Now £608k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £19.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited75–100%
- Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Beechwood Court Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Ocean Community Services LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £5.6m
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.1m
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Heatherwood Court LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit −£25.6k
- Benbob Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkview Residential (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Centre of English Studies LimitedWest Sussex · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 151
- Leep Talent LimitedStockport · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 127
- WL Property LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £448k
- Staff
- 133
- Learning Tree International LimitedLeatherhead · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 42
- Qegs Blackburn Academy TrustBlackburn · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £135k
- Staff
- 183
- Rushcliffe Specialist Schools (Mickleover) LimitedLoughborough · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 127
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £914k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.