Heatherwood Court Limited
Registered name: HEATHERWOOD COURT LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupHeatherwood Court Limited made £8.4m revenue and a £25.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Heatherwood Court Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £8.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £25.6k and 147 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £7.8m | £7.4m | £8.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £6.5m | £6.2m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£146k | £112k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.5m | −£384k | −£336k | £22.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.6m | −£582k | −£339k | −£25.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.6m | −£582k | −£339k | −£25.6k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.6m | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 111 | 120 | 147 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −46.1% | −7.4% | −4.6% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 16.3% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £62.6k | £70.4k | £61.6k | £57.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£28.9k | −£5.2k | −£2.8k | −£174 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.2% | ▼5.5% | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.2% | ▲8.1% | ▲22.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £266k | £463k | £459k | £468k |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£2.1m | −£2.5m | −£2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £911k | £1.2m | £2.5m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £440k | £459k | £250k | £379k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £181k | £204k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£174
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 67%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £468k
- Headcount
- ▲23%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £204k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited75–100%
- Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Heatherwood Court Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Ocean Community Services LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £5.6m
- Beechwood Court LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £914k
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.1m
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.2m
- Benbob Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkview Residential (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.H.J. Hospital Pipelines LimitedChesham · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £637k
- Staff
- 60
- Randomlight LimitedCheshire · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £74.5k
- Staff
- 209
- The New Foscote Hospital LimitedLondon · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £233k
- Staff
- 105
- Pinetree Care Services LimitedCardiff · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 144
- Rushcliffe Independent Hospitals (Kegworth) LimitedLoughborough · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 106
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedCardiff · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 198
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£25.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.