Pinetree Care Services Limited
Registered name: PINETREE CARE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Iris Care Group Limited groupPinetree Care Services Limited made £9.2m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Pinetree Care Services Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £9.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.2m profit and 144 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £6.8m | £8.2m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.3m | £5m | £5.7m | £6m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.5m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £600k | £408k | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £356k | £368k | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £356k | £368k | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 107 | 119 | 121 | 144 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 5.4% | 14.7% | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 26.6% | 30.1% | 34.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £57.7k | £57.4k | £67.4k | £63.9k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | £3.1k | £9.9k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲19.4% | ▲12.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.4% | ▲225.9% | ▲81.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲1.7% | ▲19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £408k | £397k | £409k | £426k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.9m | £4.1m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £7m | £7.1m | £7.4m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £472k | £447k | £908k | £915k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £63.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 80.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲53%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £426k
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 144
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £7.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iris Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Iris Care Group (Wales) Limited75–100%
- Ludlow Street Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Pinetree Care Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Ocean Community Services LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £5.6m
- Beechwood Court LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £914k
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.1m
- Heatherwood Court LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit −£25.6k
- Benbob Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkview Residential (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The New Foscote Hospital LimitedLondon · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £233k
- Staff
- 105
- Randomlight LimitedCheshire · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £74.5k
- Staff
- 209
- Rushcliffe Independent Hospitals (Kegworth) LimitedLoughborough · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 106
- S.H.J. Hospital Pipelines LimitedChesham · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £637k
- Staff
- 60
- ST. Peter's Hospital LimitedCardiff · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 198
- Active Pathways LimitedChorley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.