Acrail Ltd
Registered name: ACRAIL LTD
Acrail Ltd made £49.4k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Acrail Ltd reported £49.4k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 38% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of railways and underground railways” and is based in Southend-on-Sea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southend-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £80k | £49.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £80k | £49.4k |
| Staff costs | £13.4k | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £80k | £24.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £54.1k | £69.9k |
| Net assets | £80k | £129k |
| Fixed assets | £15.7k | £23.3k |
| Current assets | £101k | £130k |
| Debtors | £47.4k | £26.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲62%
- Now £129k
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £69.9k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲48%
- Now £23.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Pod-Trak LimitedUxbridge · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £69.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 113
- Swietelsky Construction Company LtdLondon · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 135
- Pro Rail Services LimitedLondon · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 38
- Ares Network Services LtdMaidstone · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 2
- Nationwide Engineering LtdSalisbury · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 22
- Colman Rail Services LimitedChatham · Construction of railways and underground railways
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £60.2k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £49.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.