Twisted Marine Limited
Registered name: TWISTED MARINE LIMITED
Part of Twisted Inc Limited groupTwisted Marine Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£1m and 18 employees.
Twisted Marine Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£1m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Thirsk; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thirsk, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Twisted Marine Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- −£1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £65k | £73.5k |
| Net assets | −£152k | −£1m |
| Fixed assets | £229k | £338k |
| Current assets | £599k | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £2.7k | £112k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £73.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £338k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Twisted Inc Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Twisted Marine Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- KS Composites Group LimitedRev. £14.6m · Profit £200k
- Scorpion Ribs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Twisted (Sac) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Twisted Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Twisted Inc UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Golfclubs4cash LtdLoanhead · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £47.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 150
- The Sportsman Gun Centre LimitedExeter · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Tentbox LimitedSouthampton · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Angling Direct PLCNorwich · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 505
- Silvermere Golf Store LimitedEwell · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 57
- Sportpursuit LimitedLondon · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £85.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.