Hastings Hotels Management Limited
Registered name: HASTINGS HOTELS MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Hastings Hotels Group Limited groupHastings Hotels Management Limited made £2.5m revenue and £533k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Hastings Hotels Management Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £533k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 71 yrs · since 1954
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £1.4m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £7.7k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £1.4m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £66.4k | −£801k | £466k |
| Profit before tax | £4.1m | £1.7m | −£534k | £708k |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | £364k | −£534k | £533k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | £364k | −£534k | £533k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £921k | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 25 | 50 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 153.6% | 26.4% | −23% | 21.5% |
| Gross margin | 99.7% | 100% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £55.3k | £46.5k | £49.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £14.6k | −£10.7k | £10.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼50.1% | ▲68.1% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91.4% | ▼246.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £778k | £197k | £47.3k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £62.8m | −£635k | −£1.2m | −£636k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £225k | £268k | £328k |
| Current assets | £63.9m | £4.9m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £890 | £0 | £4.7m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £174k | £3.4m | £4.1m | £3.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 135.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 113.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£636k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3628%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £3.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £328k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hastings Hotels Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hastings Hotels Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hapimag Resorts & Residences (UK) LimitedWindermere · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £76.4k
- Staff
- 17
- Sidmouth Hotels LimitedDevon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £85.8k
- Staff
- 54
- Clevedon Hall LimitedClevedon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £60.3k
- Staff
- 85
- West Retford Hotel LimitedRetford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 64
- Suites Hotel Knowsley LimitedOldham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £39.9k
- Staff
- 53
- Batty Langley's LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £533k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.