Andrew Ingredients Ltd
Registered name: ANDREW INGREDIENTS LTD
Part of Andrew of Hillsborough Limited groupAndrew Ingredients Ltd made £25.7m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Andrew Ingredients Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £25.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £1.2m profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Lisburn; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lisburn, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.5m | £25.7m |
| Cost of sales | £16.6m | £20.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £5m |
| Operating profit | £869k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £864k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £768k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £768k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £447k | £612k |
| Profit per employee | £16.7k | £28k |
| Cash conversion | −58.3% | −57.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲53.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £205k | £757k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £418k | £830k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £4m |
| Cash from operations | −£506k | −£842k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £612k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −57.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲269%
- Now £757k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲99%
- Now £830k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Andrew of Hillsborough Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Andrew Ingredients Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Andrew Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Honeycomb LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sej Distribution LtdHayes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 51
- A.j.w. Distribution LimitedChatteris · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 62
- Heathside Trading LimitedAccrington · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 49
- Salons Direct LimitedBromborough · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 100
- M.j.ainge & Co.limitedHerefordshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 170
- Starlab (UK), Ltd.Milton Keynes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.