Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI016292 · Incorporated 1 Dec 1982

Warmflow Engineering Co.limited

Registered name: WARMFLOW ENGINEERING CO.LIMITED

Warmflow Engineering Co.limited made £20.3m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Warmflow Engineering Co.limited’s revenue was £20.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.1m profit and 83 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers” and is based in Lisburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Age
43 yrs · since 1982
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£20.3m
Growth ▲0.4%
Profit
£2.1m
Growth ▲108.8%
Profit margin
10.5%
Gross 38.5%
Employees
83
Change ▲3.8%
Profit / employee
£25.6k
Revenue/employee £244k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.8m£19.4m£20.2m£20.3m
Cost of sales£11.7m£12.1m£12.9m£12.5m
Gross profit£6.1m£7.3m£7.3m£7.8m
Operating profit£1.6m£2.8m£1m£2.4m
Profit before tax£1.6m£2.9m£1m£2.4m
Profit after tax£1.5m£2.6m£1m£2.1m
Profit (best available)£1.5m£2.6m£1m£2.1m
Staff costs£2.9m£3.1m£3.3m£3.5m
Employees (average)80848083
Ratios
Profit margin8.6%13.6%5%10.5%
Gross margin34.4%37.8%36.1%38.5%
Revenue per employee£222k£231k£253k£244k
Profit per employee£19.1k£31.4k£12.7k£25.6k
Cash conversion43.4%−17.5%209.4%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.2%▲4.1%▲0.4%
Profit growth—▲72.9%▼61.4%▲108.8%
Headcount growth—▲5%▼4.8%▲3.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£579k£2.3m£2.7m
Net assets£10.4m£12.7m£13.4m£15.3m
Fixed assets£667k£322k£399k£1.4m
Current assets£12.2m£15.1m£16.5m£17.7m
Debtors£2.6m£2.9m£2.9m£2.6m
Deferred income£429k£458k£631k£696k
Cash from operations£678k−£497k£2.1m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£244k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£25.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £15.3m
Cash at bank
▲17%
Now £2.7m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 83
Deferred income
▲10%
Now £696k
Fixed assets
▲247%
Now £1.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.