Atc Systems Limited
Registered name: ATC SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Manach Holdings Limited groupAtc Systems Limited made £8.1m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Atc Systems Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £8.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.5m profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Manach Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £7.9m | £7.9m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £4.7m | £5.4m | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £449k | £822k | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £451k | £827k | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £421k | £586k | £842k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £421k | £586k | £842k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 64 | 61 | 69 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 7.4% | 10.7% | 18.5% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | 32.2% | 30.7% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £124k | £129k | £117k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £9.2k | £13.8k | £21.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.8% | ▼0.8% | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲39.2% | ▲43.7% | ▲78% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▼4.7% | ▲13.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £9.9m | £10.3m | £8.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £53.4k |
| Current assets | £13.6m | £14m | £14.9m | £15.1m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £3m | £3.1m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £8.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲40%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £2.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼97%
- Now £53.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manach Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manach Trustees Limited75–100%
- Manach Holdings Limited75–100%
- Manach Limited75–100%
- Atc Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Smith's Environmental Products LimitedSouth Woodham Ferrers · Manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Kudox LimitedLondon · Manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £588k
- Staff
- 11
- Warmflow Engineering Co.limitedLisburn · Manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.