Northside Graphics Limited
Registered name: NORTHSIDE GRAPHICS LIMITED
Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd groupNorthside Graphics Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Northside Graphics Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024, down 14% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 74 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Belfast; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “WHCO Laser Bidco Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £25.2k | £21.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £954k |
| Net assets | £1m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £975k | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £355k | £423k |
| Deferred income | £108k | £160k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲156%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £954k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▲48%
- Now £160k
- Fixed assets
- ▲43%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Apex Ventures Fund Services Limited75–100%
- Apex Unitas Limited50–75%
- Whco Laser Topco Limited75–100%
- Whco Laser Midco Limited75–100%
- Whco Laser Bidco Limited75–100%
- Northside Graphics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Walstead Bicester LimitedColchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 234
- Mba Group LimitedLondon · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £115m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 337
- Clays Ltd.Bungay · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 988
- Berkshire Labels LimitedHungerford · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 95
- Micom Technologies LtdCoventry · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Printed Easy LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.