McLaughlin & Harvey Limited
Registered name: MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY LIMITED
Part of McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limited groupMcLaughlin & Harvey Limited made £437m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
McLaughlin & Harvey Limited’s revenue fell 34% to £437m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.2m profit and 563 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £460m | £664m | £437m |
| Cost of sales | −£456m | −£643m | −£416m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £21.3m | £21.5m |
| Operating profit | −£9.4m | £3.4m | £764k |
| Profit before tax | −£9.2m | £5m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.5m | £3.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.5m | £3.7m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 523 | 582 | 563 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 0.9% | 3.2% | 4.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £880k | £1.1m | £777k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.4k | £6.4k | £4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.3% | ▼34.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £777k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 563
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- McLaughlin & Harvey Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Caelum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Interactive (Ireland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rocklyn Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sarcon (No.224) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Trench Holdings LimitedRev. £178m · Profit £11m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HG Construction LimitedHertfordshire · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £387m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 326
- Caddick Construction LimitedWakefield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £373m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 469
- Robertson Construction Group LimitedElgin · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £575m
- Profit
- £22.8m
- Staff
- 984
- RGCM LimitedWest Malling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 115
- Domis Construction LimitedWigan · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £253m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 191
- Springfield Properties PLCElgin · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 614
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.