Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI633962 · Incorporated 1 Oct 2015

McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limited

Registered name: MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY HOLDINGS LIMITED

McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limited made £612m revenue and £13.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £612m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £13.2m profit and 834 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£612m
Growth ▼29.7%
Profit
£13.2m
Growth ▲53.7%
Profit margin
2.2%
Gross 7.3%
Employees
834
Change ▼4.4%
Profit / employee
£15.8k
Revenue/employee £734k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£737m£870m£612m
Cost of sales−£722m−£830m−£567m
Gross profit£15m£40.3m£44.6m
Operating profit−£8m£11m£12.8m
Profit before tax−£8.6m£12m£18.2m
Profit after tax−£6.2m£8.6m£13.2m
Profit (best available)−£6.2m£8.6m£13.2m
Employees (average)816872834
Ratios
Profit margin−0.8%1%2.2%
Gross margin2%4.6%7.3%
Revenue per employee£903k£998k£734k
Profit per employee−£7.6k£9.8k£15.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲18.2%▼29.7%
Profit growth——▲53.7%
Headcount growth—▲6.9%▼4.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
7.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£734k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼4%
Now 834
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £13.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.