T. H. Moore (Contracts) Ltd
Registered name: T. H. MOORE (CONTRACTS) LTD
Part of Crh Plc groupT. H. Moore (Contracts) Ltd made £19.8m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
T. H. Moore (Contracts) Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £19.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Newtownhamilton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownhamilton, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.7m | £16.3m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.3m | £13m | £16.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 28 | 28 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.9% | 11.3% | 11.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.5% | 19.8% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £619k | £581k | £706k |
| Profit per employee | £79.7k | £65.4k | £81.6k |
| Cash conversion | 125% | 14.1% | 163.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.7% | ▲21.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5m | £4.9m | £8.8m |
| Net assets | £10.2m | £11.8m | £13.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £4.9m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £9.6m | £10.3m | £13.6m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £2.6m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £798k | £889k | £2m |
| Cash from operations | £3.5m | £344k | £5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £706k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £81.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 163.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £13.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲81%
- Now £8.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- ▲125%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crh Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- CRH (UK) Limited75–100%
- T. H. Moore (Contracts) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Axius Water European Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Building Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Finance (U.K.) PLCFigures not disclosed
- CRH France Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Romania Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Serbia Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filoform UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gibson (Banbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gibson Bros LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.3m
- Premier Cement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner International Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Fireclay Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yalwen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marshall Quarry Products LimitedBridlington · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 63
- Bullimores Sand and Gravel LimitedGrantham, · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 58
- B.mccaffrey & Sons LimitedEnniskillen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 84
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedBanbridge · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 28
- Welton Aggregates LimitedSpilsby · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 73
- Macaulay Askernish Ltd.South Uist · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £998k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.