Gibson Bros Limited
Registered name: GIBSON BROS LIMITED
Part of Crh Plc groupGibson Bros Limited made £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Gibson Bros Limited reported £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 257% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 43 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £14.8m | £15.3m | £20.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | £356k | £1m | £937k | £3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £356k | £1m | £937k | £3.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 40 | 44 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £25.5k | £21.3k | £77.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲186.4% | ▼8% | ▲256.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▲10% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £14m | £15m | £15.9m | £19.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.9m | £10.5m | £9.7m | £9.6m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £7.6m | £8.9m | £13.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £207k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £184k | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £77.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £19.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲32%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £207k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £9.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crh Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- CRH (UK) Limited75–100%
- Gibson Bros Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- M P Coleman LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (18)
- T. H. Moore (Contracts) LtdRev. £19.8m · Profit £2.3m
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Axius Water European Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cities UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Building Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Finance (U.K.) PLCFigures not disclosed
- CRH France Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Romania Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CRH Serbia Holdings UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filoform UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gibson (Banbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Cement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turner International Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Fireclay Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yalwen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- FP McCann LimitedMagherafelt, · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £486m
- Profit
- £44.7m
- Staff
- 1,849
- Hillhouse Quarry Group LimitedAyrshire · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £83.8m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 239
- Longcliffe Quarries LimitedMatlock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £51.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 198
- Fox Brothers (Leyland) LtdBlackpool · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 265
- Leiths (Scotland) LimitedAberdeen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £89.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- John Wainwright & Co. LimitedRadstock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.