TPL Labels Limited
Registered name: TPL LABELS LIMITED
Part of The GT4 Group Limited groupTPL Labels Limited made £67.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
TPL Labels Limited reported £67.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of printed labels” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The GT4 Group Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £22.4k | −£319k | £67.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £22.4k | −£319k | £67.7k |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 17 | 12 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.3k | −£26.6k | £7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼1526% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼29.4% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7k | £8.7k | £2.3k | £2.4k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.3m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £2.4k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The GT4 Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- TPL Labels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Gavin Watson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GT4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GT4 Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baker Self-Adhesive Label Company Limited(The)Brentwood · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 122
- Opm (Labels & Packaging) Group LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- VG Mso LtdBelfast · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 167
- Epac UK Silverstone LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 50
- C S Labels LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 62
- Lintec Europe (UK) LimitedBerkshire · Manufacture of printed labels
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £67.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.