Loch Lomond Bus Services Ltd.
Registered name: LOCH LOMOND BUS SERVICES LTD.
Part of Dalglen (No. 1812) Limited groupLoch Lomond Bus Services Ltd. made £18.3m revenue and £63.9k profit in the year to 28 Dec 2025.
Loch Lomond Bus Services Ltd.’s revenue grew 37% to £18.3m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with £63.9k profit and 192 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Greenock; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenock, Scotland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Jan 2022 | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £13.4m | £18.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £11.1m | £14.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £2.3m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£352k | £701k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£736k | £93.2k |
| Profit after tax | £152k | £160k | — | −£2.4m | £63.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £152k | £160k | — | −£2.4m | £63.9k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £6.6m | £8.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 18 | 106 | 153 | 192 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −17.6% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 17.4% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £87.6k | £95.3k |
| Profit per employee | £76.1k | £8.9k | — | −£15.4k | £333 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲36.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.4% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲800% | ▲488.9% | ▲44.3% | ▲25.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £204k | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £125k |
| Net assets | £157k | £318k | £91.3k | −£2.3m | −£2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £688k | £623k | £561k | £7m | £7.9m |
| Current assets | £396k | £2.9m | £4.2m | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £50.5k | £67.2k | £109k | £170k | £191k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £36.5k | £105k | £250k | £593k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £333
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £125k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 192
- Deferred income
- ▲137%
- Now £593k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £7.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dalglen (No. 1812) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arranglen Limited75–100%
- McGill's Bus Service Limited75–100%
- Loch Lomond Bus Services Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- McGill’s Scotland East LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £2.3m
- Loch Lomond Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McGill's City Connect Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Prentice Westwood LimitedRev. — · Profit £299k
- Smoothie Cruisers Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Taybus Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- London Hire Community Services LimitedErith · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £457k
- Staff
- 588
- Roberts Travel Group LimitedCoalville · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 150
- Tayside Public Transport Company LimitedOther urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 242
- Acklam's Coaches LimitedBeverley · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £742k
- Staff
- 177
- Midland Bluebird LimitedLarbert · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £972k
- Staff
- 377
- Cardiff City Transport Services LimitedCardiff · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- 573
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit £63.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.