Glenkeir Whiskies Limited
Registered name: GLENKEIR WHISKIES LIMITED
Glenkeir Whiskies Limited made £865k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Glenkeir Whiskies Limited reported £865k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, down 50% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 149 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of beverages in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of directors with no individual holding a controlling interest.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.9m | £23.4m | — |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | £14.5m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | £9.6m | £8.9m | — |
| Operating profit | £4m | £2.3m | — |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £2.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £1.7m | £865k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £1.7m | £865k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.7m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 115 | 131 | 149 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 7.3% | — |
| Gross margin | 43.6% | 38.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £191k | £179k | — |
| Profit per employee | £29k | £13.1k | £5.8k |
| Cash conversion | −125.8% | −169% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.6% | ▼49.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.9% | ▲13.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £5.8m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £708k | £1.5m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £9.7m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £317k | £567k | £496k |
| Deferred income | £676k | £2.5m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£5m | −£3.9m | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲111%
- Now £3.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Whisky-Me LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Moorburn Industries Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Winemark the Winemerchants LimitedRetail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £965k
- Staff
- 214
- Remarkable Pubs LimitedLondon · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 138
- Wine Inns LimitedRetail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £470k
- Staff
- 110
- Wineflair (Belfast) LimitedBelfast · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £347k
- Staff
- 381
- Liquorland LimitedBelfast · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £242k
- Staff
- 381
- Embankment Grocery LtdLondon · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £865k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.