Forvis Mazars Cyb Services Limited
Registered name: FORVIS MAZARS CYB SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Forvis Mazars LLP groupForvis Mazars Cyb Services Limited made £0 revenue and £3.9k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Forvis Mazars Cyb Services Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £3.9k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is owned by Forvis Mazars Services Limited, which is wholly owned and controlled by Forvis Mazars LLP, a limited liability partnership resident in England and Wales, which the directors co”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18k | £27.2k | £4.5k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £18k | £27.2k | £4.5k | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£17k | £8.4k | −£22.9k | −£2.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£17k | £8.4k | −£22.9k | −£2.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£13.8k | £6.7k | −£22.9k | £3.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.8k | £6.7k | −£22.9k | £3.9k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −76.6% | 24.7% | −513.5% | — |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £4.5k | £6.8k | £1.1k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£3.4k | £1.7k | −£5.7k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲51.1% | ▼83.6% | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼439.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.3k | £6.2k | £17.2k | £17.1k |
| Net assets | −£80.4k | −£73.7k | −£96.5k | −£92.6k |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £22.8k | £5.7k | £0 | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £9.2k | £0 | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£92.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £17.1k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Forvis Mazars LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Forvis Mazars Services Limited75–100%
- Forvis Mazars Cyb Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Forvis Mazars Financial Planning LimitedRev. £21.6m · Profit £5.6m
- Forvis Mazars London LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £264k
- Forvis Mazars Corporate Finance LimitedRev. £339k · Profit £123k
- Arx Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvis Mazars Company Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvis Mazars MR LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvis Mazars Public Sector Internal Audit LimitedRev. — · Profit −£5k
- Forvis Mazars Trust Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvis Mazars Trustee Company (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvis Mazars Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mazars GB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rowanmoor Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Helix Robotics Solutions LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £42.8m
- Staff
- 49
- Shared Services Connected LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £334m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 2,317
- Independent Maritime Advisors LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 17
- Talisman Global Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £24.6m
- Staff
- 17
- Fasanara Capital LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £3.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.