Web Pharmacy Limited
Registered name: WEB PHARMACY LIMITED
Part of Right Medicine Pharmacy Limited groupWeb Pharmacy Limited made £14.5m revenue and £6k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Web Pharmacy Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £14.5m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £6k profit and 83 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stirling, Scotland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider the ultimate controlling party throughout the current year to be Right Medicine Pharmacy Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £12m | £13.7m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £7.9m | £8.8m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.8m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £657k | £344k | £247k | £705k |
| Profit before tax | £457k | £199k | −£34.7k | £277k |
| Profit after tax | £245k | £39.2k | −£219k | £6k |
| Profit (best available) | £245k | £39.2k | −£219k | £6k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 94 | 86 | 83 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 0.3% | −1.6% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 36.3% | 34.5% | 35.3% | 36.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £153k | £128k | £159k | £175k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | £417 | −£2.5k | £73 |
| Cash conversion | −232.5% | −316.3% | −588.1% | −112.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▲13.6% | ▲6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼84% | ▼658% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲32.4% | ▼8.5% | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.2m | £810k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £8m | £7.2m | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £769k | £969k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £171k | £169k | £240k | £254k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£1.1m | −£1.5m | −£796k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £175k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −112.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 83
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £254k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £6.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Right Medicine Pharmacy Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Web Pharmacy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Web Alt LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- RMP2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slamannan Village Pharmacy LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Myob Holdings Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dean & Smedley,limitedStaffs · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 135
- J.P. Mackie & Company Ltd.Glasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 112
- D. Shannon Stewart LimitedCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £464k
- Staff
- 100
- Aim RX LtdWidnes · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 143
- H & K Willis LimitedGlasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 71
- SDH Developments LimitedTorquay · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £93.6k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.