ST Andrews Innovation Limited
Registered name: ST ANDREWS INNOVATION LIMITED
Part of University Of St Andrews groupST Andrews Innovation Limited made £10.8m revenue and £973k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
ST Andrews Innovation Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £973k profit. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in ST. Andrews; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Andrews, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £11.9m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.5m | −£4.3m | −£4m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £7.6m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £873k | £1.6m | £905k |
| Profit before tax | £873k | £2.1m | £905k |
| Profit after tax | £884k | £1.8m | £973k |
| Profit (best available) | £884k | £1.8m | £973k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 15% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 65.5% | 64.2% | 63.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16% | ▼8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲101.9% | ▼45.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- University Of St Andrews (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- ST Andrews Innovation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (14)
- Actiframe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eden Campus Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eden Campus Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eden Campus Solar 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eden Estuary Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Photosynergy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Soi Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sololed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Andrews Instrumentation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Andrews Medical Innovations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Andrews West Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- University of ST Andrews Consulting Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- University of ST Andrews Shop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- X-Genix LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- Changan UK R & D Centre LimitedBirmingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 64
- Seiche LimitedHolsworthy · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 79
- Zetica LimitedWitney · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 111
- Satra Technology Centre LimitedKettering · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 193
- Psi Cro UK LimitedKidlington · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 145
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £973k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.