Satra Technology Centre Limited
Registered name: SATRA TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Satra groupSatra Technology Centre Limited made £13.8m revenue and £498k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Satra Technology Centre Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £498k profit and 193 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Kettering; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £12.1m | £12.9m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £11m | £9.9m | £10.6m | £11m |
| Operating profit | −£848k | −£1.7m | −£12k | −£52.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£999k | −£1.8m | −£196k | £11.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£698k | −£1.2m | £115k | £498k |
| Profit (best available) | −£698k | −£1.2m | £115k | £498k |
| Staff costs | £8.1m | £8.2m | £7.5m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 221 | 214 | 196 | 193 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.2% | −9.5% | 0.9% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 82.8% | 82.5% | 82.2% | 79.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.2k | £56.3k | £65.7k | £71.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.2k | −£5.4k | £585 | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.4% | ▲6.7% | ▲7.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲334.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▼8.4% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £5.4m | £4.3m | £4.6m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £8.9m | £9m | £8.7m | £8.3m |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £7m | £7.8m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £3m | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £3.6m | £3.1m | £3.7m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 60.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲39%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 193
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £8.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Satraultimate parent75–100%
- Satra Technology Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Hampden Test Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Satra Quality Assurance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Satra Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- ST Andrews Innovation LimitedST. Andrews · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £973k
- Staff
- —
- Psi Cro UK LimitedKidlington · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 145
- Changan UK R & D Centre LimitedBirmingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 64
- Seiche LimitedHolsworthy · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 79
- Zetica LimitedWitney · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 111
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £498k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.