Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC565277 · Incorporated 8 May 2017

Woodside Arran CIC

Registered name: WOODSIDE ARRAN CIC

Woodside Arran CIC made £131k revenue and £48.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Woodside Arran CIC’s revenue grew 400% to £131k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £48.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Isle of Arran; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Isle of Arran, Scotland
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamDoing more with less
Revenue
£131k
Growth ▲399.8%
Profit
£48.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
36.9%
Gross 88%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£49.7k£26.2k£131k
Cost of sales£44.4k£22.1k£15.7k
Gross profit£5.3k£4k£115k
Operating profit−£36.3k−£57.7k£48.2k
Profit before tax−£36.3k−£57.7k£48.2k
Profit after tax−£36.3k−£57.7k£48.2k
Profit (best available)−£36.3k−£57.7k£48.2k
Employees (average)410
Ratios
Profit margin−73%−220.2%36.9%
Gross margin10.7%15.4%88%
Revenue per employee£12.4k£26.2k—
Profit per employee−£9.1k−£57.7k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼47.3%▲399.8%
Headcount growth—▼75%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£17.6k£11.9k£8.3k
Net assets£16.7k−£41k£7.2k
Fixed assets£186k£190k£281k
Current assets£82.5k£67.2k£14.6k
Debtors£1.5k£0£60
Deferred income£55.1k£55.1k£648
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
36.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
88%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
214.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £7.2k
Cash at bank
▼30%
Now £8.3k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
▼99%
Now £648
Fixed assets
▲48%
Now £281k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £48.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.