James Hall and Company (Properties) Limited
Registered name: JAMES HALL AND COMPANY (PROPERTIES) LIMITED
Part of James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited groupJames Hall and Company (Properties) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 24 Mar 2025 show net assets of £9.7m.
James Hall and Company (Properties) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £9.7m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 101 yrs · since 1925
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of James Hall and Company (Properties) Limited is James Hall and Company (Services) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited, a ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
James Hall and Company (Properties) Limited’s accounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £9.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Mar 2022 | 24 Mar 2023 | 24 Mar 2024 | 24 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £14.9m | £12.8m | £11.8m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £85.4m | £91.3m | £93.6m | £101m |
| Current assets | £30m | £30.3m | £29.4m | £28.1m |
| Debtors | £31k | £18.4k | £26.3k | £48.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £101m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- James Hall and Company (Services) Limited75–100%
- James Hall and Company (Properties) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ept Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.