Special Testing Limited
Registered name: SPECIAL TESTING LIMITED
Part of Special Steel Co.,limited groupSpecial Testing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £3.8m and 38 employees.
Special Testing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £3.8m and 38 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 87 yrs · since 1939
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Special Steel Co Limited, which prepares group financial statements.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Special Testing Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 38
- Net assets
- £3.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 35 | 36 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲2.9% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £648k | £765k | £1.5m | £595k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.5m | £3.2m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £366k | £333k | £406k | £457k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £304k | £455k | £438k | £466k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £595k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £457k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Special Steel Co.,limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Special Testing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Special Machined Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Special Steels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 1G Dynamics LimitedRoyston, Hertfordshire · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £89.8m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 40
- As International Corporation LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 117
- Icw Technical Services LtdLondon · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Glacier Inspection Services LimitedAberdeen · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 85
- Aqualogic (WC) LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 147
- Electrical Testing LimitedNorwich · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.