Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00384620 · Incorporated 30 Dec 1943

Johnsons Wellfield Ltd

Registered name: JOHNSONS WELLFIELD LTD

Part of Isaac Timmins Limited group

Johnsons Wellfield Ltd made £6.2m revenue and a £1.7m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Johnsons Wellfield Ltd’s revenue fell 23% to £6.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.7m and 64 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
82 yrs · since 1943
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Myers group 1959 Ltd and its ultimate parent company Isaac Timmins Limited. The directors do not consider there to be a single ultimate controlling party.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£6.2m
Growth ▼23.3%
Profit
−£1.7m
Growth ▼4586%
Profit margin
−27.8%
Gross 19.4%
Employees
64
Change ▼8.6%
Profit / employee
−£26.9k
Revenue/employee £96.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.7m£8m£8.1m£6.2m
Cost of sales£5.3m£5.1m£5.1m£5m
Gross profit£2.4m£2.9m£3m£1.2m
Operating profit£386k£466k£481k−£1.4m
Profit before tax£308k£281k£242k−£1.6m
Profit after tax£89.2k−£42.1k£38.4k−£1.7m
Profit (best available)£89.2k−£42.1k£38.4k−£1.7m
Staff costs£2.7m£2.9m£2.8m£2.9m
Employees (average)75737064
Ratios
Profit margin1.2%−0.5%0.5%−27.8%
Gross margin30.7%36%36.8%19.4%
Revenue per employee£103k£109k£115k£96.7k
Profit per employee£1.2k−£577£549−£26.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.3%▲1.4%▼23.3%
Profit growth—▼147.2%—▼4586%
Headcount growth—▼2.7%▼4.1%▼8.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£26.4k£25.7k£22.9k£25.3k
Net assets£4.1m£5.3m£5.3m£3.6m
Fixed assets£7.5m£9.6m£9.7m£10m
Current assets£1.6m£1.6m£1.8m£1m
Debtors£892k£733k£1.2m£410k
Deferred income£472k£548k£416k£639k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−27.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£96.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£26.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
161.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼33%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲10%
Now £25.3k
Headcount
▼9%
Now 64
Deferred income
▲54%
Now £639k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £10m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Isaac Timmins Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Myers Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Myers Group 1959 Ltd75–100%
  4. Johnsons Wellfield Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.