Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00406924 · Incorporated 26 Mar 1946

Readymix Huddersfield Ltd

Registered name: READYMIX HUDDERSFIELD LTD

Part of Isaac Timmins Limited group

Readymix Huddersfield Ltd made a £932k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Readymix Huddersfield Ltd reported a loss of £932k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of ready-mixed concrete” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 23630Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete
Status
Active
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
80 yrs · since 1946
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Myers Group 1959 Ltd and its ultimate parent company is Isaac Timmins Limited. The directors do not consider there to be a single ultimate controlling par”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£932k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
44
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£21.2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£214k£150k−£323k−£932k
Profit (best available)£214k£150k−£323k−£932k
Employees (average)41524444
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£5.2k£2.9k−£7.3k−£21.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼29.7%▼314.9%—
Headcount growth—▲26.8%▼15.4%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9k£24.1k£1.9k£2k
Net assets£897k£1m£725k−£207k
Fixed assets£1.7m£1.8m£2m£3.5m
Current assets£2.2m£2.7m£1.3m£2.1m
Debtors£1.1m£1.2m£982k£1.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£21.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼129%
Now −£207k
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £2k
Headcount
0%
Now 44
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲76%
Now £3.5m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Isaac Timmins Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Myers Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Myers Group 1959 Ltd75–100%
  4. Readymix Huddersfield Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£932k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.