Myers Building Supplies Ltd
Registered name: MYERS BUILDING SUPPLIES LTD
Part of Isaac Timmins Limited groupMyers Building Supplies Ltd made £49.3m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Myers Building Supplies Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £49.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.2m profit and 227 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Myers Group 1959 Ltd and its ultimate parent company is Isaac Timmins Limited. The directors do not consider there to be a single ultimate controlling par”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.1m | £50.8m | £46.8m | £49.3m |
| Cost of sales | £36.1m | £36.9m | £35m | £35.9m |
| Gross profit | £14m | £13.9m | £11.8m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | £4.8m | £3.5m | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.7m | £3.3m | £1.3m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £2.5m | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £2.5m | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £7.8m | £8.5m | £8.7m | £9.3m |
| Employees (average) | 246 | 241 | 211 | 227 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 4.9% | 2.5% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 27.4% | 25.3% | 27.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £211k | £222k | £217k |
| Profit per employee | £13.9k | £10.4k | £5.4k | £9.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▼7.8% | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.8% | ▼54.2% | ▲89.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▼12.4% | ▲7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £35.7k | £19.7k | £32.5k | £32.8k |
| Net assets | £12.5m | £10.8m | £11.9m | £14.1m |
| Fixed assets | £10.2m | £7.4m | £7.8m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £17m | £16.9m | £16.2m | £18.2m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Deferred income | £2.9m | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £217k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £14.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £32.8k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 227
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £2.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £6.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Isaac Timmins Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Myers Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Myers Group 1959 Ltd75–100%
- Myers Building Supplies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Baildon Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Johnsons Wellfield LtdRev. £6.2m · Profit −£1.7m
- Mini Mix-Huddersfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Myers Skip Hire LtdRev. — · Profit −£17k
- Readymix Huddersfield LtdRev. — · Profit −£932k
- Wellfield Homes LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- P.V.C. Building Supplies LimitedSouthampton · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 158
- Hanson Plywood LimitedHalifax · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £59.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 80
- Timber Connection LimitedWare · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 17
- Swisspearl GB LtdWarrington · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 22
- A.w.champion LimitedNew Malden · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £39.3m
- Profit
- £457k
- Staff
- 199
- Skyline Roofing Centres LimitedHanwell · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £445k
- Staff
- 110
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.