Swatkins Group Limited
Registered name: SWATKINS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Pitt & Swatkins Limited groupSwatkins Group Limited made £45.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Swatkins Group Limited reported £45.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 475% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “precious metals production” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 82 yrs · since 1943
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £8k | £45.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £8k | £45.9k |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 20 | 22 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £363 | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲474.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £505k | £768k | £533k | £473k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £58.6k | £34.3k | £101k | £143k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £473k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pitt & Swatkins Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Swatkins Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Silvertrophy.com LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baird & Co. LimitedLondon · Precious metals production
- Revenue
- £471m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 58
- Select Alloys & Materials LimitedDoncaster · Precious metals production
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 21
- Wastecare LimitedNormanton · Precious metals production
- Revenue
- £64.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 439
- Ladmi LtdLondon · Precious metals production
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £239k
- Staff
- 14
- Synergy Commercial Trading LtdLondon · Precious metals production
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £62.9k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £45.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.