Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00408533 · Incorporated 16 Apr 1946

George Wheeler Launches Limited

Registered name: GEORGE WHEELER LAUNCHES LIMITED

George Wheeler Launches Limited made £603 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

George Wheeler Launches Limited reported £603 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “inland passenger water transport” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 50300Inland passenger water transport
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
80 yrs · since 1946
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£603
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£3.4k£2.8k−£171£603
Profit (best available)−£3.4k£2.8k−£171£603
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼106.1%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£336£903£696£2.4k
Net assets£89k£91.8k£91.6k£92.2k
Current assets£92.2k£92.8k£92.6k£94.6k
Debtors£91.9k£91.9k£91.9k£92.1k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £92.2k
Cash at bank
▲249%
Now £2.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £603), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.