Wicksteed Leisure Limited
Registered name: WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Jardentome Limited groupWicksteed Leisure Limited made £12.9m revenue and £228k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Wicksteed Leisure Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £228k profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Kettering; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 68 yrs · since 1958
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent is Jardentome Limited, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £16.6m | £14.6m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | £14.7m | £16.7m | £14m | £12.3m | £11.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.5m | £2.3m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £439k | £152k | £143k |
| Profit before tax | £107k | £958k | £451k | £200k | £152k |
| Profit after tax | £103k | £727k | £313k | £126k | £228k |
| Profit (best available) | £103k | £727k | £313k | £126k | £228k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.6m | £4m | £4.1m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 99 | 108 | 110 | 101 | 101 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 15.2% | 15.4% | 9.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £151k | £144k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £6.7k | £2.8k | £1.3k | £2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼11.9% | ▼11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲602.8% | ▼57% | ▼59.6% | ▲80.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▲1.8% | ▼8.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £963k | £720k |
| Net assets | £10.5m | £11.2m | £11.5m | £11.1m | £11.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £12.4m | £13.5m | £13.1m | £12.7m | £12.8m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £3.2m | £1.9m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £257k | £194k | £199k | £293k | £199k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £11.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £720k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 101
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £199k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £3.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jardentome Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wicksteed Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Fawns Recreational Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McLays Supplies Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Russell Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wicksteedathome LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Roydon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roydon Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dearneside Fabrications LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £932k
- Staff
- 93
- Lasershape LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 104
- W.D. Close & Sons LimitedWallsend · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £98.6k
- Staff
- 128
- D. Wilson Architectural Metalwork LtdSmethwick · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 67
- B P C Building Products LimitedHigh Peak · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 52
- Delfield Precision Engineering Co. LimitedRuislip · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £228k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.