Est Defence Company UK Limited
Registered name: EST DEFENCE COMPANY UK LIMITED
Part of Ta MFG Limited groupEst Defence Company UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of -£365k and 1 employee.
Est Defence Company UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of −£365k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of explosives” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Esterline Acquisition Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The ultimate parent undertaking of the company is TransDigm Incorporated,”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Est Defence Company UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£365k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7k | £2.7k | £2.7k | £2.7k |
| Net assets | −£365k | −£365k | −£365k | −£365k |
| Current assets | £6.3k | £6.3k | £6.3k | £6.3k |
| Debtors | £900 | £900 | £900 | £900 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£365k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £2.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ta MFG Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Esterline Technologies Unlimited75–100%
- Esterline Technologies Europe Limited75–100%
- Esterline Acquisition Limited75–100%
- Est Defence Company UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Wallop Defence UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.