Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00719614 · Incorporated 29 Mar 1962

John Bradshaw and Son Limited

Registered name: JOHN BRADSHAW AND SON LIMITED

Part of Bradshaw Assets Limited group

John Bradshaw and Son Limited made £79.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

John Bradshaw and Son Limited reported £79.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 56% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 60 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for air transport activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
64 yrs · since 1962
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£79.9k
Growth ▼55.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
60
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.3k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax£582k£410k£204k£180k£79.9k
Profit (best available)£582k£410k£204k£180k£79.9k
Employees (average)6666626060
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee£8.8k£6.2k£3.3k£3k£1.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼29.5%▼50.3%▼11.5%▼55.7%
Headcount growth—0%▼6.1%▼3.2%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£611k£426k£649k£657k
Net assets£966k£355k£159k£239k£319k
Fixed assets£869k£975k£836k£585k£907k
Current assets£1.7m£1.3m£923k£1m£1.1m
Debtors£295k£459k£429k£265k£256k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £319k
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £657k
Headcount
0%
Now 60
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲55%
Now £907k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bradshaw Assets Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. John Bradshaw and Son Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £79.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.