Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00819220 · Incorporated 11 Sep 1964

Harleyford Aggregates Limited

Registered name: HARLEYFORD AGGREGATES LIMITED

Part of The Harleyford Estate Group of Companies Limited group

Harleyford Aggregates Limited made a £562k loss in the year to 29 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Harleyford Aggregates Limited reported a loss of £562k in the year to 29 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Marlow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Marlow, South East
Age
62 yrs · since 1964
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Harleyford Aggregates Limited is Harleyford Estate Limited and its registered office is Finance Office Marina Building, Harleyford, Henley Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2DX.”

Latest accounts · year to 29 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£562k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
9
Change ▼10%
Profit / employee
−£62.4k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Mar 202229 Mar 202329 Mar 202429 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£590k−£41.5k−£632k−£562k
Profit (best available)−£590k−£41.5k−£632k−£562k
Employees (average)1511109
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£39.3k−£3.8k−£63.2k−£62.4k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼26.7%▼9.1%▼10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£54.1k£12k£0—
Net assets£2.1m£2.1m£1.5m£895k
Fixed assets£2.1m£2.2m£2.5m£1.9m
Current assets£3.1m£3m£4m£2.4m
Debtors£931k£643k£2.1m£703k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£62.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼39%
Now £895k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼10%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £1.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Harleyford Estate Group of Companies Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Harleyford Estate Limited75–100%
  3. Harleyford Aggregates Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit −£562k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.