Salterns Marina Limited
Registered name: SALTERNS MARINA LIMITED
Part of Lesney Holdings Limited groupSalterns Marina Limited made £28.3m revenue and £188k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Salterns Marina Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £28.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £188k profit and 111 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Lesney Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. It is both the smallest and largest group undertaking that prepares consolidated ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34m | £28.3m |
| Cost of sales | £25.4m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £7.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £513k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £268k |
| Profit after tax | £967k | £188k |
| Profit (best available) | £967k | £188k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 111 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | 27.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £304k | £255k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £475k | £157k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £12.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £3.4m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £255k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £157k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lesney Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Salterns Marina Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Golden Arrow Marine Ltd.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Lesney Property Holdings LimitedRev. £92.4k · Profit £326k
- Golden Arrow Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesney IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salterns Brokerage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salterns Chandlery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tentbox LimitedSouthampton · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 60
- Cycle Solutions (Cycle to Work) LimitedSwansea · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £623k
- Staff
- 72
- Scottsdale Golf (U.K.) LimitedWarrington · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 74
- The Sportsman Gun Centre LimitedExeter · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Concept 2 LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 14
- Newitt & Co LimitedYork · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £188k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.