Hall Farm Potato Services Limited
Registered name: HALL FARM POTATO SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Kirmington Farms Limited groupHall Farm Potato Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £115k and 3 employees.
Hall Farm Potato Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £115k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of potatoes” and is based in Brigg; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brigg, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hall Farm Potato Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £115k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £75k | £661k | £4k | £131k |
| Net assets | £259k | £664k | £274k | £115k |
| Fixed assets | £118k | £38.8k | £32.5k | £34.4k |
| Current assets | £1m | £1.5m | £271k | £314k |
| Debtors | £691k | £426k | £16k | £107k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £115k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3141%
- Now £131k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £34.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kirmington Farms Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hall Farm Potato Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Arundel Kerr Produce (East Anglia) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthfresh Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kirmington Potato Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whole Crop Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- E.park & Sons LimitedNewton Adlington · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £63.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 204
- Fylde Fresh and Fabulous LimitedPreston · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £56.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 82
- Mash Direct LimitedNewtownards · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 220
- Farmhouse Potato Bakers LimitedCarnaby, Bridlington · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 212
- Arundel Kerr Produce LimitedBradford · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.