Pentland Homes Limited
Registered name: PENTLAND HOMES LIMITED
Pentland Homes Limited made £36.1m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Pentland Homes Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £36.1m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1.4m profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Folkestone; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Folkestone, South East
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55.4m | £51.5m | £20.9m | £33.2m | £36.1m |
| Cost of sales | £52.3m | £45.8m | £18.3m | £26.5m | £27.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £5.6m | £2.6m | £6.8m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.7m | −£2m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £994k | £1.1m | −£2.8m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £795k | £757k | −£2.6m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £795k | £757k | −£2.6m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.4m | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 53 | 37 | 38 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 1.5% | −12.6% | 5.3% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 5.6% | 10.9% | 12.5% | 20.3% | 22.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £972k | £971k | £566k | £874k | £977k |
| Profit per employee | £13.9k | £14.3k | −£71k | £46.8k | £37.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.1% | ▼59.3% | ▲58.7% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▼447.1% | — | ▼22.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7% | ▼30.2% | ▲2.7% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £4.7m | £1.9m | £719k | £5.2m |
| Net assets | £28.4m | £29.1m | £26.5m | £28.3m | £29.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £48.3m | £41.4m | £48m | £48.9m | £60.1m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £489k | £195k | £77.6k | £51.5k |
| Deferred income | £691k | £1.1m | £455k | £154k | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £977k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £29.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲629%
- Now £5.2m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲808%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- East Brook Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grovehurst Gate Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lydden Hills Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mulberry Place II (New Romney) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pentland Properties Management Company 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Poppy Fields (Hawkinge) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Radstone Gate (Stelling Minnis) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Barns at Wye Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Berberis (Shadoxhurst) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Fairways Lyminge Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Observatory (Canterbury) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westwell Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sheffield Housing Company LimitedDoncaster · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 11
- Chestnut Homes LimitedLangworth · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 66
- Foxdown Construction LimitedHastings · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Pennyfarthing Construction LimitedNew Milton · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 72
- W.D.L. (Contracting) LimitedPenderyn · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £771k
- Staff
- 194
- Newland Homes LimitedGloucester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £96.2k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.