Gerrards Precious Metals (UK) Limited
Registered name: GERRARDS PRECIOUS METALS (UK) LIMITED
Part of Lawrence Group Limited(The) groupGerrards Precious Metals (UK) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £100.
Gerrards Precious Metals (UK) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £100 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of waste and scrap”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gerrards Precious Metals (UK) Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £100
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Debtors | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lawrence Group Limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Gerrards Precious Metals (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Gerrards (Precious Metals) LimitedRev. £84.1m · Profit £1.3m
- Lawrence Group (Properties) Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Remet Group LimitedLondon · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 182
- Ar Trading Services LtdLondon · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 36
- Northern Metal Recycling LtdShildon · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 25
- Ashvin Metals LtdPoulton-Le-Fylde · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 29
- Jebb Metals (Newcastle) LtdWalker, Newcastle Upon Tyne · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 20
- Presman (Bullion) LimitedLondon · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.