Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01194843 · Incorporated 24 Dec 1974

Benson Signs Limited

Registered name: BENSON SIGNS LIMITED

Part of LPW Group Holdings Limited group

Benson Signs Limited made £535k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Benson Signs Limited reported £535k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 4% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 42 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Merseyside; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Merseyside, North West
Age
51 yrs · since 1974
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is LPW Sign Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£535k
Growth ▼4.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
42
Change ▲5%
Profit / employee
£12.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£559k£535k
Profit (best available)——£559k£535k
Employees (average)40404042
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£14k£12.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼4.3%
Headcount growth——0%▲5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£33.2k£166k£288k£144k
Net assets£507k£389k£488k£544k
Fixed assets£163k£192k£247k£361k
Current assets£1.2m£1.2m£1.6m£1.7m
Debtors£622k£547k£877k£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £544k
Cash at bank
▼50%
Now £144k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 42
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲46%
Now £361k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. LPW Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. LPW Sign Group Ltd75–100%
  3. Benson Signs Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £535k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.