Altomed Limited
Registered name: ALTOMED LIMITED
Part of Halma Public Limited Company groupAltomed Limited made £13.7m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Altomed Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £13.7m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £2.3m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Toddington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Toddington, East of England
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.1m | £13.1m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.5m | £7.9m | £8.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.6m | £5.2m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.4m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 15.9% | 16.4% | 16.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.1% | 39.8% | 38.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £575k | £569k | £597k |
| Profit per employee | — | £91.4k | £93.4k | £98.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | −87.8% | −88.5% | −91.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.3% | ▲5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲11.9% | ▲5.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% | ▲9.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.6m | £4.4m | £6.3m |
| Net assets | £3m | £4.6m | £6.7m | £9m |
| Fixed assets | £38.6k | £96.4k | £70.4k | £56.1k |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £5.9m | £8.2m | £10.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.1m | −£2.5m | −£2.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £597k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £98.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −91.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £6.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £56.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halma Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Altomed Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Altomed Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Exochrome (Ni) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Europlaz Technologies LtdSouthminster · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 102
- Mercian Surgical Supply Co. LimitedBromsgrove · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Penumbra Interventional Therapies UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- 23
- Sterimedix LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Imv Technologies UK LimitedBellshill · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 49
- Swift Dental Laboratory LimitedBolton · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 287
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.